Incident Report #93 2011

A woman was reported missing after becoming seperated from her walking partner. An extensive search was organised, with help from Kendal MRT, a number of search dogs and a helicopter from the RAF. She was eventually located, being assisted down by a small group of walkers from Crinkle Crags.
Man Hours
12 team members for 3 hours, plus Kendal MRT, RAF Helicopter, SARDA Lakes
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY282046
Unique Incident ID
2944