Incident Report #9 2011

A woman was reported being washed down a swollen river through Grasmere. The team responded to assist a multi-agency search of the river side and lake. Sadly, a body was located and recovered just after 3pm.

Man Hours
11 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY338067
Unique Incident ID
2859