Incident Report #16 2009

A male climber sustained a suspected lower leg fracture. In a determined attempt to get down, his climbing partner assisted him a significant distance, before the pain became too much. The team found him at the base of Rossett Ghyll and stretchered him from there. His perseverance is to be applauded. They were experienced and well equipped.

Man Hours
15
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2543