Incident Report #52 2006

A couple were reported as not having returned from their walk to Langdale Pikes. A search was organised and some preliminary checks were being carried out when the couple were located in their hotel beds. It transpired that the walk had been completed the day before! They had left a message of their intended route with a friend, telling them to contact Police if they hadn't returned by 10pm. Somebody, somewhere had got their wires crossed and reported them missing today.

Man Hours
11.25
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2251