Incident Report #59 2005

A 48-year-old man slipped and sustained an ankle injury. The Great North Air Ambulance was in Ambleside, on a familiarisation visit to our base, so they were able to fly a couple of team members to the site and quickly evacuate the casualty. All was sorted in an hour.

Man Hours
17
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2169