Incident Report #24 2005

The team has been rescuing people for over 30 years, so we don't do many things for the first time anymore. Today was different. We were contacted by the Police and asked to assist a woman whose electric buggy was stuck on Loughrigg Terrace. It was a nice, sunny day and as you can see from the picture, the team members who attended enjoyed their day out, change of scenery, and the chance to become part of team folklore. The buggy was pushed (uphill) and its owner assisted to our ambulance and all were transported back to Grasmere.

Man Hours
11
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2133