Incident Report #82 2022

The team were called to a person who had suffered a cardiac arrest at Buckstones Jump. We attended along with a Coastgurad helicopter, an North West Air Ambulance having aborted due to the weather conditions. The casualty was treated, placed on our Autopulse device and airlifted to West Cumberland Infirmary. Sadly they were declared to have died at the hospital.

Our best wishes are extended to all involved and thanks to all who assisted including NWAS, Cumbria Police, HM Coastguard and team members who attended

Man Hours
12 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY3666077
Unique Incident ID
4086