Incident Report #88 2018

A man was unable to find his way down from Bowfell after the battery on his phone, his only means of navigation, went flat. He was located using SARLOC and subsequently by three team members and then escorted off the hill

An avoidable incident
Man Hours
4 team members for 7 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY245068
Unique Incident ID
3713