Incident Report #19 2018

Two men reported themselves benighted near Three Tarns, with one of them feeling unwell. We failed to find them at Three Tarns, and the search for them was widened. Technology failed to locate them due to failing batteries and old-school phones, so we reverted to shouting, looking and listening. This method located them near Ore Gap and they were assisted down to the valley.
Man Hours
11 team members for 5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY241072
Unique Incident ID
3644