Incident Report #111 2015

  A member of a group took a tumble up on the Climber's Traverse on Bowfell,  sustaining facial injuries. With our team already committed to the previous, serious incident, along with members of Kendal MRT, and  a Duddon MRT member who made the mistake of being at our base when it kicked off, it was necessary to request Coniston MRT to assist. This they did, and evacuated the man to the valley floor

Man Hours
5 team members for 2 hours, plus Coniston MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY246070
Unique Incident ID
3377