Incident Report #86 2014

A competitor in a fell race took a tumble and sustained a suspected dislocated knee. He was treated by team members and evacuated by RAF Seaking. This was the first of four incidents, all running concurrently, that we dealt with. The initial request for helicopter assistance was complicated by an aircraft breakdown, but a second aircraft was made available from RAF Valley to help

Man Hours
16 team members for 3 hours, plus Coniston MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2358508078
Unique Incident ID
3240