Incident Report #54 2012

A 13-year-old girl sustained an ankle injury near Angle Tarn. The team was mobilised, and with the prospect of a long, hot stretcher carry, Coniston MRT were called to assist. Team members were nearing the top of Rossett Ghyll when we were notified that an air ambulance had managed to get to her and evacuate her.
Man Hours
8 team members for 2.5 hours, plus Coniston MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY241076
Unique Incident ID
3010