Incident Report #62 2010

We were called out near midnight . A party of three were overdue at their rendesvous at Cockley Beck from Scafell. The oldest of the party; a 61-year-old man was a medication dependant diabetic and he would have missed his medication. There was concern for his wellbeing. It was also known that they had no torches. We were liaisng with Wasdale MRT and police and making a search plan when they phone police to say that they had made their way to Wha House on Eskdale and were safe. All MRT retired to the comfort of their beds, what with it being a school day...

Man Hours
3
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY247067
Unique Incident ID
2745