Incident Report #17 2010

A woman was reported as seperated from her group near Sergeant Man. She was reported by her companions as having no torch and missing since 15:30. The group had searched for themselves for a couple of hours, attracting the attention of other hill-goers. They eventually returned to the valley bottom, after which a couple of other walkers heard shouts for help, and found the woman lying at the bottom of a snow filled gulley, suffering from multiple injuries including lower spinal pain and rib injuries, causing pain and breathing difficulties. Our initial search plan was quickly abandoned and a rapid response was made to the known location. She was treated by team members and then evacuated by RAF helicopter to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.

Man Hours
15 team members for 4.25 hours, plus BBC Northwest TV cameraman and presenter
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY306091
Unique Incident ID
2698