Incident Report #99 2008

A lone woman became lost after taking the wrong direction of Fairfield summit. She had actually headed south east instead of north, and became concerned as ground steepened in the Hart Crag area. She phoned for help, and taking into account a medical condition, it was decided to search of her. We were assisted by Patterdale MRT, who located just below Hart Crag summit. She was escorted back to her accommodation in Patterdale.

Man Hours
91, plus Patterdale MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY248060
Unique Incident ID
2521