Incident Report #79 2008

An unusually early start saw us heading up Orrest Head to assist a man with a suspected fractured humerus. He was treated and stretchered off to a waiting ambulance. We hope he made it to the wedding he was due to attend that afternoon. Maybe if he'd been able to be treated in Kendal, it may have been possible, but since he was going to have to go to Lancaster it seemed unlikely.

Man Hours
20
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY280104
Unique Incident ID
2496