Incident Report #47 2007

A 70-year-old man collapsed, unconscious, possibly due to a faint while descending. His friends provided first aid and called for help. We administered treatment and requested the assistance of a helicopter that we knew to be in the area. The man was stretchered down to the road where he was transferred to the helicopter and taken to the Cumberland Infirmary in Carlisle

Man Hours
28
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2348