Incident Report #54 2005

A 22-year-old man from Leeds dislocated his knee while climbing Route 2. His companion lowered him to a large ledge, but couldn't get him any further because of the pain. The knee was immobilised, and he was lowered to the bottom of the crag, from where he was stretchered to the valley floor for onward transport to hospital.

Man Hours
32
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2164