Incident Report # 2010

Sun, 5th September 2010, 15:30

Team leader spent 30 minutes on the phone to a man who had phoned for help after becoming cragfast and lost while trying to find his way back to Gt Langdale from Scafell Pike. Having gone through the workings of the GPS he had in his possession, and instructing him on how to change the datum to OS GB (from WGS 84) he was dicovered to be on the southern slopes of Scafell Pike. The incident was passd over to Wasdale MRT.

Man Hours: 
2 team members for 1/2 hour
Lat-Long: 
POINT(-3.207 54.45)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY217067