Incident Report #14 2009

A man slipped and fell approximately 100 metres from the Climber Traverse on Bowfell. He sustained serious multiple injuries. Two members of Keswick Mountain Rescue Team were fairly nearby, so were directed to the scene to assist while the team set off from the valley bottom. A helicopter was requested and arrived from RAF Boulmer. The man was stabilised and airlifted to West Cumberland Infirmary. His friend was assisted to the valley.

Man Hours
56, plus 2 Keswick MRT
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2541