Incident Report #16 2006

A 51-year-old man collapsed near Codale Tarn. The incident was initially reported as near Blindtarn Moss, but after another walker came across them he was able to pass on an updated position. An RAF helicopter was called to assist and arrived just ahead of the first team members. The man was loaded into the helicopter, along with other group members, and flown to Carlisle. Unfortunately the man was confirmed dead on arrival at hospital

Man Hours
57
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2210