Incident Report #46 2014

A group of young people were camping at the tarn as part of an expedition. They decided to walk further uphill to watch the sunset. One of them became separated from the rest and subsequently suffered a fall. He sustained multiple injuries, including his head, pelvis and arm. He phoned for help, but was fairly vague about where he was. We managed to locate his companion's camp, and subsequently him. He was treated by team members and airlifted to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.

Man Hours
17 team members for 6 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY3037409101
Unique Incident ID
3200
Images