Incident Report #59 2009

A 58-year-old man was reported as having breathing difficulties, and with tingling sensation in one arm. The team was dispatched, and assistance form the Air Ambulance was requested. With team members on the hill, it eventually became obvious that, despite communication difficulties, the man had been picked up by the helicopter and evacuated to the pub! It took most of us considerably longer to get back to a decent supply of fluids! It's probable that the man's condition wasn't as serious as first reported.

Man Hours
51
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY265087
Unique Incident ID
2594