Incident Report #115 2009

During the preliminary checks on the previous incident, a police officer spotted some lights on Blake Rigg which appeared to be people struggling to find a way over difficult terrain. Additional team members were sent to investigate, but it became clear that there was probably nothing wrong when all the lights suddenly moved uphill en-mass. Probably trainees on a night navigation exercise.

Man Hours
24
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY286039
Unique Incident ID
2660