Incident Reports 1984

Select year

Incident Report #52 1984

A full scale search was mounted when 2 elderly gentlemen from Epsom, who were last seen at 1.00pm failed to arrive at Langdale. Six Lake District teams, R.A.F Linton M.R.T. and S.A.R.D.A., assisted by a helicopter from R.A.F. Boulmer, scoured the mist-shrouded fells. Located Martcrag Moor at 11.30am 22/11 /84. Both persons exhausted and suffering from incipient exposure. Airlifted to safety and flown to Ambleside Health Centre. Weather conditions: Heavy rain during the night, low cloud.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #12 1984

Smooth soled plimsoles may have caused a 25 year old Sheffield man to fall 300 feet onto rough scree and sustain a severe head and other multiple injuries. Team doctor set up a drip system, and a helicopter from R.A.F. Boulmcr flew the unconscious victim to Newcastle General Hospital. Weather conditions: cold, very wet, snow showers.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #10 1984

The Patterdale team requested a medical group to assist when two incidents occured at the same time. 4 people had slipped on snow and ice and fell 200 and 350 feet. 2 were found dead and 2 had serious injuries. A helicopter from R.A.F. Boulmer flew the casualties to hospital. The Penrith team were also in attendance. Weather conditions: cold, paths iced-up, deep snow, snow showers.

Incident Type

Incident Report #9 1984

The Patterdale team requested a medical group to assist when a father and son slipped on
snow and ice, falling 200 and 600 feet respectively, and sustaining serious injuries. A
helicopter from R.A.F. Boulmer flew the injured to Whitehaven Hospital. The Penrith team
were also in attendance.
Weather conditions: snow and ice underfoot, cold, snow showers at times.

Incident Type

Incident Report #5 1984

Whilst being taken to hospital with a broken leg, a man aged 40 from the Kirkstone Pass Inn was trapped for 5 hours in his snow-bound Land Rover. The team's Land Rover, with special studded snow tyres and a "digging crew" recovered passenger and vehicle and returned both to Kirkstone Top.
Weather conditions: gale force winds, deep snow drifts, Pass road blocked.

Incident Report #4 1984

The Patterdale Team requested a medical unit, with the rest of the team on "stand by" at Ambleside base, when 6 males from Cleveland fell a considerable distance whilst attempting a route in very poor snow conditions. Teams from Kendal, Penrith, Kirkby Stephen and R.A.F. Linton M.R.T. struggled in blizzards, deep snow and gale force winds to carry the 3 dead, and 3 with multiple injuries. An R.A.F. helicopter was forced back due to the appalling weather.

Incident Type

Incident Report #2 1984

An R.A.F. team on exercise found a Preston couple who had been benighted due to injuries
sustained whilst carrying bicycles from Borrowdale to Grasmere. The man, aged 49, had a
fractured leg, chest and hip injuries. The female aged 36 was suffering from severe
exposure. The team and the RAF Linton M.R.T. stretchered both casulaties to safety.
Weather conditions: cold, gale force winds, rain, heavy snow showers.

Incident Type