Incident Report #99 2014

Fellwalking

21/11/14, 12:40

Rest Ghyll, Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crag

Friday

A 63-year-old man, walking with his son became unable to continue due to exhaustion. He was located by team members and assisted down to Lingcove Beck and back to the road. Kendal MRT joined us in the event of a long stretcher carry... avoided by the gentleman's efforts to walk down.

Duration: 7.5 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo