Incident Report #99 2008

Search

Monday

22/12/08, 18:00

Fairfield Horseshoe, Ambleside

A lone woman became lost after taking the wrong direction of Fairfield summit. She had actually headed south east instead of north, and became concerned as ground steepened in the Hart Crag area. She phoned for help, and taking into account a medical condition, it was decided to search of her. We were assisted by Patterdale MRT, who located just below Hart Crag summit. She was escorted back to her accommodation in Patterdale.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 91

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo