Incident Report #98 2021
Fellwalking
Saturday
25/12/21, 16:14
Long Top, Crinkle Crags
A solo female walker reported herself unable to find her way off Long Top, Crinkle Crag. A telephone conversation revealed that she had no torch nor functional compass (unable to operate the one on her phone due to cold hands) so we had little choice but to send a small group up to locate her and assist her down
A torch, map, compass, spare warm clothes and plenty of high energy food are essentials in the mountains as well as an understanding of your own abilities
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 4