Incident Report #98 2015

Rock Scrambling

11/10/15, 11:21

Horn Crag, Easedale, Grasmere

Sunday

A man approaching a scramble on Horn Crag, Grasmere, discovered a body at the base of the crag. A difficult technical evacuation ensued and the body was recovered and handed over to the authorities

Duration: 5 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo