Incident Report #98 2011
Fellwalking
25/11/11, 15:06
Helm Crag, Grasmere
Friday
A man fell around 2 or 3 metres while descending from the rocky top of Helm Crag. He was blown off balance by a gust of wind. He sustained head and suspected neck and spinal injuries. He was treated byteam members and evacuated a helicopter from RAF Boulmer. Air ambulance attended but was unable to assist due to poor light conditions
Duration: 2.5 hours
Team Members: 17