Incident Report #97 2015

Water margin search/rescue

Saturday

10/10/15, 11:45

Windermere lake shore, Low Wood

A man fell from a kayak into the lake. It was dark and he appeared to not be wearing a bouyancy aid. His shouts for help were heard and he was pulled from the lake by a hotel safety boat and rewarmed by the team on the lake shore, before being transferrred to an ambulance. His temperature had dropped to 31 degrees C

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 9

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo