Incident Report #97 2014
Fellwalking
14/11/14, 22:36
Grasmere, Alcock Tarn
Friday
An elderly male separated from his wife and subsequently benighted. She returned to their hotel and reported him missing. A hasty search was organised around the Alcock Tarn area, and he was located, sitting in the dark, waiting patiently for rescue... He was assisted off the hill and returned to his hotel, wife and hopefully, dinner...
Duration: 2.75 hours
Team Members: 18