Incident Report #97 2011

Fellwalking

Thursday

24/11/11, 20:46

The Wyke, Grasmere

A woman sustained an upper arm injury when she slipped on a waterlogged path. Paramedics from ambulance and air ambulance attended, but we were required to evacuate the woman to lower ground for evacuation by air ambulance

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo