Incident Report #97 2007

Fellwalking

Friday

23/11/07, 15:36

The Band, Bowfell, Gt Langdale

A man sustained a suspected fractured ankle near the top of The Band. He was treated by team members and airlifted to Ambleside by the RAF, then transported on to hospital by Kendal MRT.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 42

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo