Incident Report #97

Fellwalking (winter)

15/12/19, 13:18

School Knott

Sunday

We rescued a woman from near School Knott who had slipped on waterlogged, snow-covered ground and fractured her lower leg.
She was treated by team members and evacuated to an ambulance for onward transfer to hospital

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo