Incident Report #96 2014

Fellwalking

Monday

10/11/14, 15:19

Dungeon Ghyll, Gt Langdale

A pair of walkers got in to difficulty, initially on the summit of Harrison Stickle. They were unable to locate a safe way off the summit in poor visibility. They were given directions off the top and a small group was sent to meet them because they had no torches and would run out of daylight before they got down. Before they could be located they missed the path again, becoming cragfast on steep ground, with darkness adding to the poor visibility. They were eventually located and evacuated to safe ground. By this time, hypothermia and additional medical problems were kicking in, adding an extra dimension to the evacuation. The pair were eventually removed to the valley and taken back to their guest house in Ambleside, the medical condition having been brought under control. With the possibility of a difficult stretcher carry on the cards, Kendal MRT were called to assist.

Duration: 5 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png