Incident Report #96 2011
Search, Fellwalking
Monday
14/11/11, 18:00
Gt Langdale, Esk Pike, Esk Hause, Bowfell
A man was reported overdue after seperating from his walking companions at Esk Hause to take a different route back to Langdale. He was reported overdue when it went dark and he hadn't returned. It was known that he had no torch and would most likely have stopped moving at this point. A search was being organised when he turned up, having been aided by another walker who had found him and helped him down
Duration: 1 hours
Team Members: 2