Incident Report #96 2010
Search, Fellwalking
Wednesday
18/08/10, 18:50
Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags
A mother and daughter reported themselves lost on Crinkle Crags. We were able to estimate roughly where they were. We tried to persuade them to walk back uphill towards Three Tarns, but it quickly became apparent that this wasn't going to happen without help. Team members were dispatched to go and find them and they were located towards Green Hole. Food, drink and encouragement soon had them back on their feet and heading back towards The Band. A slow walk had everyone back at valley level by 1am.
Duration: 6 hours
Team Members: 9