Incident Report #95 2023

Fellwalking

06/10/23, 07:50

Coast to coast, Greenup Edge

Friday

We were requested to assist in a search for a solo walker who hadn’t been heard from while doing the Coast to Coast walk. We checked the ‘normal’ route through our area, failing to locate him. He was subsequently located outside our area, trapped between two swollen rivers and having made the sensible decision to wait for water levels to drop. He was recovered

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 6

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo