Incident Report #95 2013

River search/rescue

23/12/13, 14:32

River Rothay, Ambleside

Monday

A man and a dog were reported as being in the River Rothay in Ambleside. The dog managed to get back out of the water, but the man was swept away. A search was organised, involving Police, Ambulance, Fire Service, Lake Wardens and Coastguard. Sadly, he was located, deceased, in the water some time later. Early suggestions that he was trying to rescue the dog can't be corroborated.

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo