Incident Report #95 2010

Fellwalking

Friday

13/08/10, 11:15

Gt Langdale, nr Stickle Ghyll

A man was crossing an obscure steep ghyll, near Stickle Ghyll when the rocks gave way and he fell between 50 and 100 ft., sustaining head and arm injuries. Initially an ambulance and air ambulance were called and subsequently the team. Despite initial difficulties locating the casualty, he was treated by the paramedic and team members and then airlifted to hospital by RAF Boulmer. Kendal MRT also assisted.

Duration: 2.75 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo