Incident Report #94 2023

Fellwalking

Monday

02/10/23, 15:10

Bowfell

A man tripped and sustained fractured wrist very close to the summit of Bowfell. The wrist was deformed and very painful. A discussion was had and the casualty and friend they agreed to attempt to keep moving towards Angle Tarn. The team were on the way when we were notified that an air ambulance had managed to uplift the casualty

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png