Incident Report #94 2015

Fellwalking

Friday

25/09/15, 18:40

Rydal, Nab Scar

A woman walking with her family suffered the gradual onset injury to her knee, making progress increasingly slow, eventually grinding to a halt at the top of Nab Scar. The woman's injury was splinted and she was stretchered to the valley bottom. 

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png