Incident Report #94 2010

flashing lights

Thursday

12/08/10, 21:34

Loughrigg, Gt Langdale

A late night trip out o check a report of flashing lights near Loughrigg summit. Nothing was found, but it is possibel that someone had been up there to get a better view of a meteor shower that was supposed to be visble.
False alarm with good intent.

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo