Incident Report #93 2010
Fellwalking
09/08/10, 15:06
Helm Crag, Grasmere
Monday
While enjoying the walk down from the previous incident we were alerted to another incident on Helm Crag. A man had sustained a lower leg injury. For a brief moment, the long trek across country to get to Helm Crag was contemplated, but e quickly decided that the incident would be best dealt with by a handful of team members not already committed to rescue 92 , backed up by www.KendalMRT.org.uk and again by the air ambulance. He was evacuated uphill on a stretcher to a flat spot by MRT members and then loaded into the helicopter.
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 16