Incident Report #92 2023
Fellwalking
Friday
29/09/23, 14:41
Long Top, Crinkle Crag
We’d only just completed the previous rescue when we were notified of a second incident on Long Top, Crinkle Crag. We attended, along with members of Kendal MRT. The female casualty had sustained a suspected lower leg fracture. She was treated and then evacuated below the cloud base and picked up Coastguard helicopter. An air ambulance had attempted to assist but was unable due to high winds
Duration: 5.25 hours
Team Members: 18