Incident Report #92 2010

Fellwalking

Monday

09/08/10, 12:37

Far Easedale, Grasmere

A woman suffered a nasty fracture/dislocated ankle high in Far Easedale. We treated her injury, and she was evacuated by air ambulance, removing the need for a long carry down. We were happily trekking down when were alerted to another incident on Helm Crag.

Duration: 4.5 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo