Incident Report #91 2015

Fellwalking (sort of!)

12/09/15, 18:06

Blea Rigg

Saturday

There's plenty of advice out there about what is considered suitable wear for venturing in to the hills, and a good deal suggesting what might NOT be regarded as suitable. To be fair, it would be difficult to find any that included mention of a  cow-print onesie... he was also hypoglycaemic and hypothermic, possibly contributed to by pre-existing medical condition.. and did I mention the cow-print onesie..?
Anyway, we did our stuff, and he was evacuated by Search and Rescue helicopter to hospital

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo