Incident Report #91 2010

Rock climbing, cragfast

Sunday

08/08/10, 23:17

Gt Langdale, Gimmer Crag

Two climbers became cragfast when their rope got stuck while trying to abseil off their route. The fact that they only started climbing at 19:30 may have had an bearing on their situation. A team member was lowered down to them, and then all three lowered to the bottom of the crag. Sounds simple! It's a fair trek to the Loft Crag, with over 400 metres of rope and associated metalwork, and then a 100m lower in the dark takes extra care to get right, so the whole thing took over 6 hours. Back in time for breakfast and work...beautiful dawn!

Duration: 6.5 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png