Incident Report #90 2010

Fellwalking

Sunday

08/08/10, 15:39

Dungeon Ghyll, Gt Langdale

A man slipped on the steep path coming down the path at the side of Dungeon Ghyll. He sustained injuries his hip and lower back. Some team members were air lifted to the scene, and the rest had to walk when the air ambulance ran short of fuel. The man was treated by an air ambulance paramedic and team members, then carried by stretcher to a more open spot, then airlifted to Furness General Hospital by a helicopter form RAF Boulmer. 

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo